States Table 9

Children Age 6 to 21 with Visual Impairments (VI), Autism (A), Deaf-Blindness (DB), Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI), Multiple Disabilities (MD), Other Health Impairments (OHI) Served under Chapter 1 and The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA, Part B), 1993-94


STATEALL DISVIADBTBIMDOHI
Alabama90,599436169121211,3101,000
Alaska15,37343281430470204
Arizona61,84540824991021,237395
Arkansas46,215181887697881,057
California481,7463,1291,9121573715,40710,836
Colorado59,5843043260783,0760
Connecticut63,98846423626551,4731,372
Delaware13,2439213575500
District of Columbia6,394394610110100
Florida258,5221,127914232001,641
Georgia111,274513266308601,665
Hawaii13,358646416209273
Idaho19,8827961878331369
Illinois227,6401,070457368101,728
Indiana115,08759245361192848496
Iowa56,74018416238575931
Kansas44,01719314771591,5291,038
Kentucky66,871481754711,178506
Louisiana75,84846152711618622,871
Maine26,47791807511,419571
Maryland85,980469191381064,4261,736
Massachusetts139,112588550382802,4231,125
Michigan161,5038191,388002,1490
Minnesota78,193352401237601,898
Mississippi58,257214161483680
Missouri104,90036939977136539995
Montana16,27080412351224321
Nebraska33,38420837362381785
Nevada22,0279042021327464
New Hampshire20,793910403211,164
New Jersey171,97834665936379,521586
New Mexico39,843146391285908592
New York319,4541,6512,2487127615,1985,764
North Carolina121,47161191714781,3213,415
North Dakota11,104542750170169
Ohio203,528978136166910,6772,158
Oklahoma66,5032948930751,391402
Oregon57,3535421,0511613201,462
Pennsylvania186,5781,32281621,300804164
Rhode Island20,7847828523164458
South Carolina71,3593841552032334419
South Dakota13,3896743931472131
Tennessee107,347849374141141,7643,989
Texas373,8581,9591,750621303,01614,700
Utah46,694332139491831,440488
Vermont9,220362811594289
Virginia117,3285016291822,9441,738
Washington86,8623275126363,0379,742
West Virginia39,23022315524540225
Wisconsin86,7642722343122,944534
Wyoming10,56951170400359
Puerto Rico39,19661935337171,276783
American Samoa3862031130
Guam1,591152323629
Northern Marianas3620620622
Palau4202603045
Virgin Islands1,325214504214
Bur. of Indian Affairs6,4471711138651
U.S. & Outlying Areas4,786,06524,93518,9031,3725,295109,74683,279
50 States, D.C. & P.R.4,775,53424,87318,8931,3155,291109,20383,178


NOTE: Totals may be used to compute percentages (e.g., 436/90,599 = 0.005 = 0.5% = percent served in Alabama with Visual Impairments, VI).
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, Annual Report to Congress on the Implementation of The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act.